Pre-order War of the Spark Now!


December 7, 2014

Image Credit:

Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the Preliminary PTQ this weekend at The Wizard’s Tower! Congrats to Dan Lanthier for qualifying for … a qualifier!

PPTQ Top 8 – Dan Lanthier

Creatures: (8)
Seeker of the Way
Goblin Rabblemaster

Planeswalkers: (2)
Chandra, Pyromaster

Spells: (26)
Jeskai Ascendancy
Stoke the Flames
Raise the Alarm
Hordeling Outburst
Jeskai Charm
Lightning Strike
Treasure Cruise

Lands: (24)
Mystic Monastery
Temple of Triumph
Temple of Epiphany
Flooded Strand
Battlefield Forge
Shivan Reef
Plains
Mountain
Island

Sideboard: (15)
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Disdainful STroke
Glare of Heresy
Magma Spray
Erase
Anger of the Gods
End Hostilities

PPTQ Top 8 – Lukas Sklubal

Creatures: (21)
Polukranos, World Eater
Anafenza, the Foremost
Wingmate Roc
Fleecemane Lion
Siege Rhino
Sylvan Caryatid
Courser of Kruphix
Hornet Queen

Spells: (12)
Read The Bones
Utter End
Thoughtseize
Abzan Charm
Hero’s Downfall

Planeswalkers: (3)
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Lands: (24)
Temple of Silence
Temple of Malady
Sandsteppe Citadel
Windswept Heath
Forest
Plains
Llanowar Wastes
Caves of Koilos
Urbor, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard: (15)
UtterEnd
Anafenza, the Foremost
Back To Nature
Bile Blight
Drown in Sorrow
Murderous Cut
Glare of Heresy
Duneblast
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Nissa, Worldwaker

PPTQ Top 8 – Adam Benn

Creatures: (16)
Elvish Mystic
Sylvan Caryatid
Courser of Kruphix
Siege Rhino
Wingmate Roc

Planeswalkers: (7)
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Spells: (13)
Thoughtseize
Abzan Charm
Heroe’s Charm
Utter End

Lands: (24)
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Mana Confluence
Windswept Heath
Temple of Silence
Forest
Plains
Caves of Koilos
Temple of Malady
Sandsteppe Citadel
Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard: (15)
Murderous Cut
Erase
Duneblast
End Hostilities
Nissa, Worldwaker
Liliana Vess
Drown in Sorrow
Bile Blight

PPTQ Top 8 – Justin Hebert

Creatures: (19)
Sylvan Caryatid
Fleecemane Lion
Anafenza, the Foremost
Siege Rhino
Courser of Kruphix
Hornet Queen

Planeswalkers: (4)
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Spells: (12)
Utter End
Thoughtseize
Hero’s Downfall
Abzan Charm

Lands: (25)
Llanowar Wastes
Mana Confluence
Windswept Heath
Temple of Silence
Temple of Malady
Sandsteppe Citadel
Plains
Forest
Caves of Koilos
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard: (15)
Glare of Heresy
Wingmate Roc
Reclamation Sage
Doomwake Giant
Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Ashen Rider
Bile Blight
Drown in Sorrow
End Hostilities
Whip of Erebos

PPTQ Top 8 – Chris Pedersen

Creatures: (24)
Sylvan Caryatid
Elvish Mystic
Satyr Wayfinder
Siege Rhino
Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
Hornet Queen
Courser of Kruphix

Spells: (12)
Murderous Cut
Utter End
Hero’s Downfall
Whip of Erebos
Commune with the Gods

Lands: (24)
Forest
Swamp
Island
Plains
Sandsteppe Citadel
Opulent Palace
Windswept Heath
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Temple of Silence
Temple of Mystery
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Yavimaya Coast
Llanowar Wastes
Mana Confluence

Sideboard: (15)
Drown in Sorrow
Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
Thoughtseize
Disdainful Stroke
Soul of Innistrad
Duneblast
Utter End
Reclamation Sage

PPTQ Top 8 – Mike Gouthro

Creatures: (13)
Seeker of the Way
Stormbreath Dragon
Wingmate Roc
Butcher of the Horde
Goblin Rabblemaster

Planeswalkers: (4)
Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Spells: (18)
Chained to the Rocks
Hordeling Outburst
Crackling Doom
Lightning Strike
Murderous Cut
Magma Jet
Utter End

Lands: (25)
Bloodstained Mire
Temple of Triumph
Nomad Outpost
Mountain
Temple of Silence
Battlefield Forge
Caves of Koilos
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Thoughtseize
Erase
Anger of the Gods
Chandra, Pyormaster
Read the Bones
Glare of Heresy
End Hostilities

PPTQ Top 8 – Canadian Icon Phil Samms

Creatures: (8)
Seeker of the Way
Goblin Rabblemaster

Planeswalkers: (2)
Chandra, Pyromaster

Spells: (26)
Jeskai Ascendancy
Stoke the Flames
Raise the Alarm
Hordeling Outburst
Lightning Strike
Treasure Cruise
Jeskai Charm
Gods Willing

Lands: (24)
Mystic Monastery
Temple of Triumph
Battlefield Forge
Shivan Reef
Flooded Strand
Temple of Epiphany
Plains
Mountain
Island

Sideboard: (15)
Glare of Heresy
Anger of the Gods
Erase
Negate
Disdainful Stroke
End Hostilities
Treasure Cruise
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

PPTQ Top 8 – Ryan Baker

Creatures: (19)
Heliod’s Pilgrim
Hero of Iroas
Seeker of the Way
Favored Hoplite
Battlewise Hoplite

Spells: (19)
Ordeal of Heliod
Straus Walk
Singing Bell Strike
Aqueous Form
Feat of Resistance
Gods Willing
Defiant Strike
Ordeal of Thassa

Lands: (22)
Island
Plains
Mana Confluence
Temple of Enlightenment
Flooded Strand
Tranquil Cove

Sideboard: (15)
Eidolon of Countless Battles
Ordeal of Heliod
Seeker of the Way
Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
Stubborn Denial
Erase
Aqueous Form
Glare of Heresy