Top 8 Decklists
WizardTower.com Open Qualifier – Modern – Sept. 2nd, 2017

Mike Gouthro – (1st Place) – Mardu Control

Spells (24)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Serum Visions
Kolaghan’s Command
Fatal Push
Terminate
Stubborn Denial
Thought Scour

Creatures (16)
Street Wraith
Snapcaster Mage
Gurmag Angler
Death’s Shadow
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Planeswalkers (1)
Liliana of the Veil

Lands (19)
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Polluted Delta
Island
Scalding Tarn
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Liliana of the Veil
Stubborn Denial
Collective Brutality
Engineered Explosives
Surgical Extraction
Disdainful Stroke
Liliana, the Last Hope
Nihil Spellbomb
By Force
Ceremonious Rejection
Kozilek’s Return

Andrew Burrows-Johnson – (2nd Place) – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Spells (25)
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
Serum Visions
Terminate
Temur Battle Rage
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan’s Command
Stubborn Denial

Creature (16)
Death’s Shadow
Street Wraith
Gurmag Angler
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Snapcaster Mage

Lands (20)
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Swamp
Island
Claim // Fame

Sideboard (15)
Anger of the Gods
By Force
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality
Izzet Staticaster
Kozilek’s Return
Liliana the Last Hope
Nihil Spell Bomb
Stubborn Denial
Davour Flesh
Claim // Fame

Benoit Renaud – (3rd-8th Place) – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Spells (24)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Serum Visions
Kolaghan’s Command
Fatal Push
Terminate
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtscour

Creatures (16)
Street Wraith
Snapcaster Mage
Guramag Angler
Death’s Shadow
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Planeswalkers (1)
Liliana of the Veil

Lands (19)
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Polluted Delta
Island
Scalding Tarn
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Liliana of the Veil
Stubborn Denial
Collective Brutality
Engineered Explosives
Surgical Extraction
Disdainful Stroke
Liliana the Last Hope
Nihil Spellbomb
By Force
Ceremonious Rejection
Kozilek’s Return

Sam Curran – (3rd-8th Place) – Dredge

Spells (17)
Cathartic Reunion
Faithless Looting
Conflagerate
Life from the Loam
Rally the Peasants
Darkblast

Creatures (23)
Insolent Neonate
Prized Malgam
Bloodghast
Narcomoeba
Stinkweed Imp
Golgari Thug
Haunted Dead

Lands (20)
Gemstone Mine
Copperline Gorge
Blackcleaver Cliffs
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Sheltered Thicket
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Ghost Quarter
Dalemor Salvage
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Gnaw to the Bone
Ancient Grudge
Darkblast
Lightning Axe
Vengeful Pharaoh
Nature’s Claim
Bjouka Bog

Richard Ashlock – (3rd-8th Place) – Living End

Spells (15)
Living End
Demonic Dread
Violent Outburst
Kari Zev’s Expertise
Gnaw to the Bone
Beast Within

Creatures (27)
Desert Cerodon
Monstrous Carabid
Horror of the Broken Lands
Street Wraith
Lurching Rot Beast
Archfiend of Ifnir
Twisted Abomination
Simian Spirit Guide
Fuminator Mage

Lands (18)
Verdant Catacombs
Blackcleave Cliffs
Grave of the Burnwillows
Blooming Marsh
Overgrown Tomb
Bloodcrypt
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Forest
Urbog, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard (15)
Gnaw to the Bone
Lethe of the Void
Ricochet Trap
Shrick
Simian Spirit Guide
Ingot Chewer
Fulminator Mage

Mike Brierley – (3rd-8th Place) – RG Scapeshift

Spells (25)
Explore
Search for Tomorrow
Hour of Promise
Prismatic Omen
Primal Command
Lightning Bolt
Scapeshift
Khalri Heart Expedition
Farseek

Creatures (8)
Primeval Titan
Sakura Tribe Elder

Lands (27)
Forest
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Stomping Ground
Cinder Glade
Sheltered Thicket
Mountain
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle

Sideboard (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Crumble to Dust
Terastodon
Mwonvali Acid-Moss
Back to Nature
Engineered Explosives
Anger of the Gods
Relic Offrogenitus
Nature’s Claim

Robert McEachern – (3rd-8th Place) – UR Storm

Spells (36)
Gifts Ungiven
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Remand
Noxious Revival
Sleight of Hand
Desperate Ritual
Peer Through Depths
Repeal
Serum Visions
Past In Flames
Grapeshot

Creatures (7)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Ekectromancer

Lands (17)
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Pyroclasm
Blood Moon
Empty the Warrens
Spell Pierce
Echoing Truth
Swan Song
Pieces of the Puzzle
By Force
Shattering Spree

Eric Asselin – (3rd-8th Place Place) – GR Ponza

Spells (21)
Utopia Sprawl
Stone Rain
Mwonyuli Acid-Moss
Blood Moon
Primal Command
Bonfire of the Damned

Creatures (16)
Birds of Paradise
Arbor Elf
Thrun, the last Troll
Wurmcoil Engine
Inferno Titan
Stormbreath Dragon
Thragtusk
Acidic Slime

Planeswalkers (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Lands (21)
Forest
Mountain
Kessig Wolf Run
Stomping Ground
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Anger of the Gods
Relic of Progenitus
Trinisphere
Kitchen Finks
Ancient Grudge
Chalice of the Void
By Force