Top 8 Decklists
WizardTower.com Ixalan 2K Open Championship – Standard – Nov. 4th 2017

Ethan Morrill – (1st Place) – U/W Approach

Spells (34)
Search for Azcanta
Cast Out
Opt
Essence Scatter
Censor
Supreme Will
Commit // Memory
Glimmer of Genius
Settle the Wreckage
Fumigate
Approach of the Second Sun

Planeswalkers (1)
Gideon of the Trials

Lands (25)
Plains
Island
Field of Ruin
Ipnu Rivulet
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland

Sideboard (15)
Scavenger Grounds
Authority of the Consuls
Regal Caracal
Torrential Gearhulk
River’s Rebuke
Negate

Justin Hebert – (2nd Place) – U/B Control

Spells (29)
Essence Extraction
Vraska’s Contempt
Disallow
Search for Azcanta
Fatal Push
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Censor
Essence Scatter
Aether Meltdown

Creatures (5)
Torrential Gearhulk
The Scarab God

Lands (26)
Field of Ruin
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Evolving Wilds
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Gifted Aetherborn
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Essence Extraction
Duress
Arguel’s Blood Fast

Davies Clarke – (3rd Place) – Temur Energy

Spells (19)
Heart of Kiran
Attune with Aether
Invigorated Rampage
Harnessed Lightning
Blossoming Defense
Spell Pierce

Creatures (22)
Greenbelt Rampager
Longtusk Cub
Voltaic Brawler
Rogue Refiner
Bristling Hydra
Rhonas the Indomitable

Lands (20)
Aether Hub
Forest
Mountain
Island
Sheltered Thicket
Rootbound Crag
Botanical Sanctum

Sideboard (15)
Heaven // Earth
Abrade
Deathgorge Scavenger
Heroic Intervention
Chandra’s Defeat
Magma Spray
Negate
Rhonas The Indomitable
Invigorated Rampage

Joseph-Pare Bertrand – (4th Place) – Ramunap Red

Spells (11)
Lightning Strike
Shock
Abrade

Creatures (25)
Hazoret the Fervent
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Bomat Courier
Soul-Scar Mage
Earthshaker Khenra
Harsh Mentor
Ahn-Crop Crasher

Lands (24)
Ramunap Ruins
15 Mountain
Sunscorched Desert
Scavenger Grounds

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Aethersphere Harvester
Glorybringer
Rampaging Ferocidon
Pia Nalaar
Chandra’s Defeat

Jaxon Flannagan – (5th Place) – U/W Approach

Spells (36)
Censor
Glimmer of Genius
Cast Out
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Essence Scatter
Fumigate
Settle the Wreckage
Supreme Will
Approach of the Second Sun
Aether Meltdown
Search for Azcanta

Lands (25)
Glacial Fortress
Ipnu Rivulet
Irrigated Farmland
Field of Ruin
Scavenger Grounds
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Sunscourge Champion
Torrential Gearhulk
Negate
Jace’s Defeat
Kefnet the Mindful
Authority of the Consuls

Andrew Burrows-Johnson – (6th Place) – Ramunap Red

Spells (9)
Shock
Abrade
Lightning Strike

Creatures (28)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent
Harsh Mentor
Rampaging Ferocidon

Lands (23)
15 Mountain
Ramunap Ruins
Sunscorched Desert

Sideboard (15)
Scavenger Grounds
Chandra’s Defeat
Aethersphere Harvester
Rampaging Ferocidon
Pia Nalaar
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Abrade
Harsh Mentor
Glorybringer

Louis-Philippe Dugal – (7th Place) – Mardu Vehicles

Spells (12)
Heart of Kiran
Key to the City
Lightning Strike
Unlicensed Disintegration

Creatures (25)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Bomat Courier
Inventor’s Apprentice
Veteran Motorist
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Hazoret the Fervent

Lands (23)
Spire of Industry
Aether Hub
Inspiring Vantage
Concealed Courtyard
Dragonskull Summit
Mountain
Swamp
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Chandra’s Defeat
Abrade
Harsh Mentor
Key to the City
Aethersphere Harvester
Cartouche of Ambition
Rampaging Ferocidon
Cast Out
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Jacob Cailloux – (8th Place) – Mono-White Vampires

Spells (15)
Legion’s Landing
Oketra’s Monument
Ixalan’s Binding
Cast Out
Thopter Arrest

Creatures (23)
Mavren Fein, Dusk Apostle
Metallic Mimic
Angel of Invention
Adanto Vanguard
Aviary Mechanic
Duskborne Skymarcher
Legion Conquistador

Lands (22)
15 Plains
Scavenger Grounds
Shefet Dunes

Sideboard (15)
Inspiring Cleric
Skywhaler’s Shot
Gideon’s Intervention
Anointer Priest
Fragmentize
Dusk // Dawn