November 9, 2015

Image Credit:

Top 8 From GTP Pittsburgh 2015

On Saturday November 7th, 30 Players from the Ottawa area gathered at the Wizard Tower to play in a Grand Prix Trial for GP Pittsburgh 2015. This modern event determined who would get buys for Grand Prix Pittsburgh 2015, as well as giving out over $400 Dollars in store credit.

As usual the final standings are determined after a cut to top 8. The players played it out till the bitter end, so here are the decklists for the top players of the event.

8th place Tyler Cook playing Jenny

Creatures: (13)
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Olivia Voldaren
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant

Planeswalkers: (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells: (19)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Terminate
Lightning Bolt
Kolaghan’s Command

Lands: (24)
Twilight Mire
Blackcleave Cliffs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Swamp
Forest
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine

Sideboard: (15)
Unravel the Aether
Ancient Grudge
Leyline of the Void
Fulminator Mage
Outpost Siege
Curse of Death’s Hold
Huntmaster of the Fells
Obstinate Baloth
Kitchen Finks

7th place Michael Baranov playing Knightfall

Creatrures: (25)
Noble Hierarch
Scavenging Ooze
Wild Nacatl
Knight of the Reliquary
Loxodon Smiter
Qasali Pridemage
Voice of Resurgence

Spells: (13)
Path to Exile
Retreat to Coralhlem
Lightning Bolt
Collected Company

Lands: (22)
Breeding Pool
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Kessig Wolf Run
Flooded Strand
Plains
Sacred Foundry
Sejiri Steppe
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard: (15)
Ancient Grudge
Aven Mindcensor
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Dromoka’s Command
Firespout
Negate
Spellskite
Stony Silence
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

6th Place Ben Curran playing Jund

Creatures: (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Fulminator Mage
Olivia Voldaren
Tasigur, The Golden Fang

Planeswalkers: (4)
Liliana of the Veil
Chandra, Pyromaster

Spells: (18)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Slaughter Pact
Terminate
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command

Lands: (24)
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Forest
Mountain
Blackcleave Cliffs
Fire-lit Thicket
Raging Ravine

Sideboard: (15)
Obstinate Baloth
Huntmaster of the Fells
Kitchen Finks
Grim Lavamancer
Ancient Grudge
Slaughter Games
Deglamer
Fulminator Mage
Anger of the Gods
Thrun, The Last Troll
Damnation
Golgari Charm
Fracturing Gust

5th place Daniel DiGiovanni

Creatures: (13)
Dryad Arbor
Gladecover Scout
Slippery Bogle
Kor Spiritdancer

Spells: (28)
Ethereal Armor
Hyena Umbra
Path To Exile
Rancor
Spider Umbra
Daybreak Coronet
Spirit Mantle
Unflinching Courage
Suppression Field

Lands: (20)
Forest
Horizon Canopy
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest

Sideboard: (15)
Rest in Peace
Dismember
Leyline of Sanctity
Seal of Primordium
Stony Silence
Gaddock Teeg
Kataki War’s wage
Path to Exile

4th place Steven Dunkelman Naya Burn

Creatures: (16)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Wild Nacatl

Spells: (24)
Lightning Bolt
Boros Charm
Lava Spike
Grim Lavamancer
Rift Bolt
Atarka’s Command
Searing Blaze

Lands: (20)
Arid Mesa
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Stomping Ground
Sacred Foundry
Mountain
Copperline Gorge

Sideboard: (15)
Molten Rain
Searing Blaze
Path to Exile
Deflecting Palm
Destructive Revelry
Leave No Trace
Skullcrack
Blood Moon
Kor Firewalker

3rd place Andrew Novaraj

Creatures: (7)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Snapcaster Mage

Spells: (29)
Lightning Bolt
Serum Visions
Explore
Remand
Prismatic Omen
Anticipate
Peer Through Depths
Cryptic Command
Scapeshift

Lands: (24)
Valakut, the molten pinnacle
Misty Rainforest
Flooded Grove
Forest
Mountain
Island
Breeding Pool
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground

Sideboard: (15)
Nature’s Claim
Obstinate Baloth
Ancient Grudge
Pyroclasm
Rending Volley
Negate
Dispel
Gigadrowse

2nd place Ryan Baker playing Tarmo Twin

Creatures: (15)
Tarmogoyf
Snapcaster Mage
Bounding Krasis
Deceiver Exarch
Vendilion Clique
Spellskite

Spells: (23)
Cryptic Command
Lightning Bolt
Remand
Serum Visions
Roast
Gitaxian Probe
Spell Snare
Dispel
Electrolyze
Splinter Twin

Lands: (22)
Steam Vents
Breeding Pool
Stomping Ground
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta
Island
Mountain
Forest
Desolate Lighthouse
Sulfur Falls
Hinterland Harbor

Sideboard: (15)
Ancient Grudge
Rending Volley
Dispel
Negate
Destructive Revelry
Keranos, God of Storms
Roast
Pyroclasm
Izzet Staticaster
Shatterstorm
Thragtusk
Dismember

1st place Alex Battistelli playing Turn 3 Karn

Creatures: (7)
Wurmcoil Engine
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Void Winnower
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Spellskite

Planeswalkers: (6)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Spells: (27)
Expedition Map
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Sylvan Scrying
Oblivion Stone
Ancient Stirrings
Firespout
Pyroclasm
Relic of Progenitus

Lands: (20)
Grove of the Burnwillows
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power plant
Urza’s Mine
Eye of Ugin

Sideboard: (15)
Trading Post
Sundering Titan
Wurmcoil Engine
Rending Volley
Nature’s Claim
Spellskite
Pyroclasm
Ancient Grudge
Torpor Orb

Congrats to Alex for sweeping the event and taking home 200 dollars in store credit. Looks like “Turn 3 Karn” really lived up to its name. We look forward to seeing how you do in 2 weeks at GP Pittsburgh 2015. Best of luck to him, and all the other local players who are making the trip.