Top 8 Decklists
PPTQ Atlanta – Standard – May 5, 2018

Chad Hodges – (1st) – Mom I’m going to the RPTQ!

Spells (16)
Unsummon
Curious Obsession
Favorable Winds
Lookout’s Dispersal

Creatures (22)
Hope of Ghirapur
Siren Stormtamer
Storm Fleet Aerialist
Tempest Djinn
Warkite Marauder
Artificer’s Assistant

Lands (22)
22 Island

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
Deep Freeze
Essence Scatter
Glyph Keeper
Negate
Island
Dreamcaller Siren

Jonathan Bentley – (2nd) – BR Construct-ed

Spells (10)
Weatherlight

Fatal Push
Unlicensed Disintegration

Planeswalkers (1)
Karn, Scion of Urza

Creatures (24)
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Walking Ballista
Metallic Mimic
Chief of the Foundry
Scrap Trawler
Traxos, Scourge of Kroog
Noxious Gearhulk

Lands (25)
Canyon Slough
Spire of Industry
Dragonskull Summit
Swamp
Mountain
Inventors’ Fair

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Hour of Devastation
Phyrexian Scriptures
Treasure Keeper
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Syndicate Trafficker

 

Alex Battistelli – (3rd-4th) – R/B Vehicles

Spells (10)
Abrade
Aethersphere Harvester
Unlicensed Disintegration

Planeswalkers (3)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza

Creatures (19)
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Pheonix
Hazoret, the Fervent
Walking Ballista

Lands (24)
Mountain
Swamp
Spire of Industry
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Scavenger Grounds

Sideboard (15)
Sorcerous Spyglass
Canyon Slough
Magma Spray
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Karn, Scion of Urza
Doomfall
Sweltering Suns
Glorybringer

 

Justin Hebert – (3rd-4th) – U/B Control

Spells (28)
Vraska’s Contempt
Essence Scatter
Disallow
Commit // Memory
Search for Azcanta
Syncopate
Fatal Push
Moment of Craving
Glimmer of Genius

Creatures (6)
Torrential Gearhulk
The Scarab God

Lands (25)
Island
Swamp
Fetid Pools
Drowned Catacomb
Submerged Boneyard
Arch of Orazca
Field of Ruin

Sideboard (15)
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Shielded Aether Thief
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Doomfall
Jace’s Defeat
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Negate
Duress
Moment of Craving

 

Eric Asselin – (5th-8th) – Green Fling

Spells (8)
Fling
Rhonas’s Monument
Blossoming Defense

Creatures (29)
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Steel Leaf Champion
Cultivator of Blades
Carnage Tyrant
Llanowar Elves
Greenbelt Rampager
Rhonas the Indomitable
Servant of the Conduit
Resilient Khenra
Ghalta, Primal Hunger
Thrashing Brontodon

Lands (23)
Mountain
11 Forest
Hashep Oasis
Aether Hub
Sheltered Thicket
Rootbound Crag

Sideboard (15)
Sweltering Sun
Abrade
Deathgorge Scavenger
Prowling Serpopard
Walking Ballista
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Territorial Allosaurus

 

Ethan Morrill – (5th-8th) – U/W Approach

Spells (33)
Censor
Essence Scatter
Search for Azcanta
Seal Away
Disallow
Supreme Will
Glimmer of Genius
Cast Out
Commit // Memory
Settle the Wreckage
Fumigate
Approach of the Second Sun
Syncopate

Planeswalkers (2)
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

Lands (25)
Island
Plains
Ipnu Rivulet
Scavenger Ground
Field of Ruin
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Nezahal, Primal Tide
River’s Rebuke
Regal Caracal
Authority of the Consul
Ixalan’s Binding
Torrential Gear Hulk

Cameron Ruether – (5th-8th) – Mono-Red

Spells (9)
Shock
Lightning Strike
The Flame of Keld

Planeswalkers (3)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Creatures (26)
Siege-Gang Commander
Hazoret the Fervent
Goblin Warchief
Goblin Chainwhirler
Skirk Prospector
Fanatical Firebrand
Bomat Courier

Lands (22)
22 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Aethersphere Harvester
Fight with Fire
Glorybringer
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Abrade
Rigging Runner
Sorcerous Spyglass

 

Dave Young – (5th-8th) – Mono-Green Monument

Spells (10)
Blossoming Defense
Rhoma’s Monument
Heart of Kiran

Creatures (28)
Resilient Khenra
Merfolk Branchwalker
Steel Leaf Champion
Jadelight Ranger
Llanowar Elves
Ghalta, Primal Hunger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Rhonas the Indomitable

Lands (22)
18 Forest
Hashep Oasis

Sideboard (15)
Lifecrafter’s Bestiary
Deathgorge Scavenger
Plummet
Thrashing Brontodon
Cartouche of Strength
Verduous Gearhulk
Heroic Intervention
Sentinel Totem
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship