Top 8 Decklists
Open Qualifier – Modern January 6, 2018

Clive Littlejohn – (1st Place) – Jund

Spells (19)
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Terminate
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan’s Command

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Creatures (13)
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Hazoret the Fervent

Lands (24)
Verdant Catacomb
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Forrest
Swamp
Blooming Marsh
Twilight Mire

Sideboard (15)
Thrun, the Last Troll
Engineered Explosives
Damnation
Liliana, the Last Hope
Kitchen Finks
Collective Brutality
Nihil Spellbomb
Fulminator Mage
Ancient Grudge
Grafdigger’s Cage

 

Renaud Benoit – (2nd Place) – Burn

Spells (28)
Lightning Helix
Skullcrack
Boros Charm
Searing Blaze
Lightning Bolt
Rift Bolt
Lava Spike

Creatures (12)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear

Lands (20)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Arid Mesa
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Inspiring Vantage

Sideboard (15)
Relic of Progenitus
Deflecting Palm
Forsake the Worldly
Path to Exile
Grim Lavamancer
Mirran Crusader
Isochron Scepter

 

Evan Berry – (3rd-4th Place) – Jeskai Control

Spells (25)
Spell Snare
Opt
Remand
Logic Knot
Path to Exile
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Electrolyze
Cryptic Command

Creatures (11)
Snapcaster Mage
Spellqueller
Vendillion Clique
Torrential Gearhulk

Lands (24)
Island
Mountain
Plains
Flooded Strand
Arid Mesa
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vent
Hallowed Fountain
Sacred Foundry
Sulfur Falls
Celestial Colonnade

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Celestial Purge
Geist of Saint Traft
Disdainful Stroke
Dispel
Negate
Settle the Wreckage
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Izzet Staticaster
Relic of Progenitus
Abrade

 

Dan Lanthier – (3rd-4th Place) – Affinity

Spells (17)
Cranial Plating
Galvanic Blast
Springleaf Drum
Mox Opal
Welding Jar

Creatures (26)
Ornithopter
Memnite
Vault Skirge
Signal Pest
Arcbound Ravager
Steel Overseer
Master of Etherium
Etched Champion

Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Grafdiggers Cage
Blood Moon
Etched Champion
Dispatch
Spell Pierce
Rule of Law
Thoughtseize
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Wear

 

Jesse Graham – (5th-8th Place) – Boros Humans

Spells (10)
Lightning Bolt
Path to Exile
Boros Charm

Creatures (30)
Champion of the Parish
Thraben Inspector
Boros Elite
Grim Lavamancer
Thalia’s Lieutenant
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Harsh Mentor
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Fiend Hunter

Lands (20)
Cavern of Souls
Unclaimed Territory
Inspiring Vantage
Sacred Foundry
Wooded Foothills
Marsh Flats
Flooded Strand
Windswept Heath
Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Hanweir Garrison
Borros Charm
Lightning Helix
Blessed alliance
Wear // Tear
Stony Silence
Rest in Peace

 

Michael Gouthro – (5th-8th Place) – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Spells (27)
Thoughtseize
Thought Scour
Mishra’s Bauble
Opt
Fatal Push
Dismember
Temur Battle Rage
Stubborn Denial

Creatures (16)
Gurmag Angler
Street Wraith
Snapcaster Mage
Death’s Shadow

Lands (17)
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Island
Swamp
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15)
Liliana of the Veil
Kozilek’s Return
Engineered Explosives
Disdainful Stroke
Liliana the Last Hope
Collective Brutality
Kolaghan’s Command
Izzet Staticaster
Rakdos Charm
Surgical Extraction
Disdainful Stroke

  (0)

 

Samuel Leduc – (5th-8th Place) – Affinity

Spells (17)
Mox Opal
Welding Jar
Springleaf Drum
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating

Creatures (26)
Ornithopter
Memnite
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Steel Overseer
Arcbound Ravager
Master of Etherium

Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Inkmoth Nexus
Glimmervoid
Spire of Industry
Darksteel Citadel
Island

Sideboard (15)
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Bitterblossom
Thoughtseize
Stubborn Denial
Dispatch
Rest in Peace
Whipflare
Ancient Grudge
Etched Champion

  (0)

 

Justin Reardon – (5th-8th Place) – Grixis Death’s Shadow

Spells (27)
Fatal Push
Opt
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Thought Scour
Inquisition of Kozilek
Temur Battle Rage
Terminate
Kolaghans’ Command
Dismember

Creatures (15)
Death’s Shadow
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler

Lands (18)
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Blood Crypt
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Anger of the Gods
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope
Nihil Spellbomb
Disdainful Stroke
Ceremonious Rejection
Stubborn Denial
Collective Brutality