Top 8 Decklists
Open Qualifier – Legacy – Jan 28th 2018

Benoit Renaud – (1st Place) – Burn

Spells (26)
Searing Blaze
Price of Progress
Fireblast
Chain Lightning
Lightning Bolt
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt

Creatures (14)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Grim Lavamancer

Lands (20)
Mountain
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Plateau

Sideboard (15)
Deflecting Palm
Skullcrack
Pyroblast
Smash to Smithereens
Searing Blaze
Ensnaring Bridge
Sulfuric Vortex

Sean Thornton – (2nd Place) – BR Reanimator

Spells (37)
Unmask
Thoughtseize
Collective Brutality
Faithless Looting
Entomb
Reanimate
Exhume
Animate Dead
Dark Ritual
Lotus Petal

Creatures (10)
Griselbrand
Chancellor of the Annex
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Iona, Shield of Emeria
Sire of Instanity

Lands (13)
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Marsh Flats
Verdant Catacombs
Badlands
Swamp
Underground Sea

Sideboard (15)
Snow-Covered Island
Show and Tell
Stronghold Gambit
Pithing Needle
Massacre
Grave Titan
Tidespout Tyrant
Collective Brutality
Ashen Rider

Louis-Gabriel Emond – (3rd Place) – Sneak and Show

Spells (35)
Preordain
Brainstorm
Ponder
Force of Will
Show and Tell
Omniscience
Sneak Attack
Intuition
Cunning Wish
Lotus Petal
Spell Pierce

Creatures (6)
Griselbrand
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Lands (19)
Island
Volcanic Island
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest

Sideboard (15)
Release the Ants
Flusterstorm
Kozilek’s Return
Pyroblast
Pyroclasm
Echoing Truth
Wipe Away
Grafdigger’s Cage
Intuition
Abrade
Blood Moon
Through the Breach

Clive Littlejohn – (4th Place) – Eldrazi Stompy

Spells (8)
Umezawa’s Jitte
All is Dust
Dismember
Chalice of the Void
Warping Wail

Creatures (27)
Walking Ballista
Endless One
Eldrazi Mimic
Matter Reshaper
Thought-knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Endbringer
Simian Spirit Guide

Lands (25)
Ancient Tomb
Karakas
Eye of Ugin
Cavern of Souls
Wasteland
Mishra’s Factory
Eldrazi Temple
City of Traitors

Sideboard (15)
Basilisk Collar
Ratchet Bomb
Trinisphere
Warping Wail
Sorcerous Spyglass
All is Dust
Leyline of the Void
Wurmcoil Engine
Dismember

Stephen Keeffe – (5th Place) – Elfball

Spells (11)
Natural Order
Green Sun’s Zenith
Glimpse of Nature

Creatures (30)
Craterhoof Behemoth
Nettle Sentinel
Quirion Ranger
Heritage Druid
Birchlore Rangers
Shaman of the Pack
Elvish Visionary
llanowar Elves
Deathrite Shaman
Wirewood Symbiote

Lands (19)
Dryad Arbor
Bayou
Gaea’s Cradle
Forest
Cavern of Souls
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacomb
Wooded Foothills
Misty Rainforest

Sideboard (15)
Reclamation Sage
Leyline of the Void
Cabal Therapy
Thoughtseize
Relic of Progenitus
Abrupt Decay
Surgical Extraction
Null Rod
Ezuri, Renegade Leader

Patrick Burt – (6th Place) – Manaless Dredge

Spells (16)
Gitaxian Probe
Bridge from Below
Cabal Therapy
Dread Return

Creatures (44)
Chancellor of the Annex
Narcomoeba
Balustrade Spy
Golgari Thug
Ichorid
Nether Shadow
Phantasmagorian
Stinkweed Imp
Street Wraith
Flayer of the Hatebound
Golgari Grave-Troll
Ashen Rider
Prized Amalgam
Shambling Shell

Sideboard (15)
Contagion
Dakmor Salvage
Faerie Macabre
Force of Will
Leyline of Sanctity

Greg Makuch – (7th Place) – Big Red

Spells (23)
Chalice of the Void
Chrome Mox
Sorcerous Spyglass
Blood Moon
Ensnaring Bridge
Trinisphere
Fiery Confluence

Planeswalkers (4)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Creatures (15)
Goblin Rabblemaster
Magus of the Moon
Simian Spirit Guide
Hazoret the Fervent
Quicksmith Rebel

Lands (18)
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors
10 Mountains

Sideboard (15)
Abrade
Null Rod
Sorcerous Spyglass
Kozilek’s Return
Trinisphere
Volcanic Fallout
Boil
Koth of the Hammer
Leyline of the Void

Michael Walker – (8th Place) – Four Colour Loam

Spells (20)
Chalice of the Void
Mox Diamond
Green Sun’s Zenith
Abrupt Decay
Collective Brutality
Life from the Loam
Punishing Fire
Sylvan Library

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil

Creatures (11)
Dark Confidant
Gaddock Teeg
Scavenging Ooze
Knight of the Reliquary
Ramunap Excavator

Lands (26)
Badlands
Barren Moor
Bayou
Dark Depths
Dryad Arbor
Forest
Grove of the Burnwillows
Karakas
Savannah
Scrubland
Taiga
Thespian’s Stage
Tranquil Thicket
Verdant Catacombs
Wastland
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Swords to Plowshares
Ancient Grudge
Bitterblossom
Containment Priest
Ethersworn Canonist
Golgari Charm
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Toxic Deluge
Ajani Vengeant
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Leyline of the Void