Top 8 Decklists
WizardTower.com Legacy Open Qualifier – Feb 25th, 2018

Richard Ashlock – (1ST PLACE) – Reanimator

Spells (37)
Collective Brutality
Lotus Petal
Animate Dead
Entomb
Exhume
Faithless Looting
Reanimate
Thoughtseize
Dark Ritual
Duress
Chrome Mox

Creatures (10)
Chancellor of the Annex
Griselbrand
Sire of Insanity
Iona
Tidespout Tyrant

Lands (13)
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Marsh flats
Bayou
Polluted Delta
Badlands

Sideboard (15)
Pithing Needle
Defense Grid
Duress
Abrupt Decay
Reverent Silence
Blazing Archon
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Ashen Rider

 

Richard Bissennette – (2ND PLACE) – Storm

Spells (46)
Cabal Therapy
Duress
Gitaxian Probe
Diabolic Edict
Infernal Tutor
Lion’e Eye Diamond
Lotus Petal
Ponder
Brainstorm
Preordain
Past in Flames
Tendrils of Agony
Dark Ritual
Cabal Ritual
Rain of Filth
Ad Nauseum

Lands (14)
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island
Bayou
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Ground Seal
Abrubt Decay
Xantid Swarm
Empty the Warrens
Dread of Night
Massacre
Echoing Truth
Flusterstorm
Chain of Vapor
Thoughtseize

 

Benoit Renaud – (3RD-4TH PLACE) – Burn

Spells (26)
Searing Blaze
Price of Progress
Fireblast
Chain Lightning
Lightning Bolt
Rift Bolt
Lava Spike

Creatures (14)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Grim Lavamancer

Lands (20)
Mountain
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Plateau

Sideboard (15)
Deflecting Palm
Skullcrack
Pyroblast
Smash to Smithereens
Searing Blaze
Ensnaring Bridge
Sulfuric Vortex

 

Michael Walker – (3RD-4TH PLACE) – Infect

Spells (30)
Berserk
Blossoming Defense
Brainstorm
Gitaxian Probe
Might of Old Krosa
Ponder
Spell Pierce
Vines of Vastwood
Daze
Invigorate
Force of Will
Become Immense

Creatures (12)
Glistener Elf
Noble Hierarch
Blighted Agent

Lands (18)
Forest
Inkmoth Nexus
Misty Rainforest
Pendelhaven
Tropical Island
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Flusterstorm
Grafdigger’s Cage
Hydroblast
Shapers’ Sanctuary
Spell Pierce
Surgical Extraction
Dissenter’s Deliverance
Dismember
Krosan Grip
Viridian Corrupter
Force of Will
Divert

 

Robert Blackmore – (5TH-8TH PLACE) – Grixis Delver

Spells (27)
Ponder
Brainstorm
Cabal Therapy
Lightning Bolt
Forked Bolt
Gitaxian Probe
Force of Will
Daze

Creatures (15)
True-Name Nemesis
Burning Angler
Young Pyromancer
Deathrite Shaman
Delver of Secrets

Lands (18)
Volcanic Island
Tropical Island
Underground Sea
Wasteland
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta

Sideboard (15)
Grim Lavamancer
Null Rod
Winter Orb
Red Elemental Blast
Pyroblast
Flusterstorm
Fire Covenant
Surgical Extraction
Grafdigger’s Cage
Spell Pierce
Pithing Needle
Ancient Grudge
Diabolic Edict

 

Michael Gouthro – (5TH-8TH PLACE) – 4 Colour Control

Spells (25)
Force of Will
Brainstorm
Ponder
Hymn to Tourach
Abrupt Decay
Lightning Bolt
Diabolic Edict
Toxic Deluge
Fatal Push
Kolaghan’s Command

Planeswalkers (2)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Creatures (13)
Deathrite Shaman
Snapcaster Mage
Leovold, Emissary of Trest
Baleful Strix
Kess, Dissident Mage

Lands (20)
Tropical Island
Bayou
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island
Badlands
Swamp
Island
Misty Rainforest
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta

Sideboard (15)
Liliana, the Last Hope
Sylvan Library
Painful Truth
Marsh Casualties
Diabolic Edict
Red Elemental Blast
Flusterstorm
Pyroblast
Ancient Grudge
Surgical Extraction
Vendillion Clique
Golgari Charm

 

James Slowikowski – (5TH-8TH PLACE) – Elves

Spells (11)
Glimpse of Nature
Green Sun’s Zenith
Natural Order

Planeswalkers (1)
Nissa, Vital Force

Creatures (28)
Birchlore Rangers
Craterhoof Behemoth
Deathrite Shaman
Elvish Visionary
Heritage Druid
Nettle Sentinel
Quirion Ranger
Reclamation Sage
Wirewood Symbiote

Lands (20)
Bayou
Cavern of Souls
Dryad Arbor
Forest
Gaea’s Cradle
Misty Rainforest
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Cabal Therapy
Choke
Scavenging Ooze
Surgical Extraction
Thoughtseize

 

Craig Stadnyk – (5TH-8TH PLACE) – Death and Taxes

Spells (12)
Sword of Fire and Ice
Umezawa’s Jitte
Batterskull
Aether Vial
Swords to Plowshares
Sanctum Prelate

Creatures (25)
Recruiter of the Guard
Mirran Crusader
Serra Avenger
Flickerwisp
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Stoneforge Mystic
Phyrexian Revoker
Mother of Runes

Lands (23)
Horizon Canopy
Cavern of Souls
Karakas
Wasteland
Rishadan Port
10 Snow-Covered Plains

Sideboard (15)
Containment Priest
Rest in Peace
Faerie Macabre
Sword of War and Peace
Ethersworn Canonist
Path to Exile
Council’s Judgment
Palace Jailer
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar