Top 8 Decklists
Grand Prix Trial San Jose 2017 – Modern Jan 7th 2017


Mike Brierley – (1st Place) – Scapeshift

Spells (25)
Lightning Bolt
Khalni Heart Expedition
Explore
farseek
Search for Tomorrow
Summoner’s Pact
Scapeshift
Anger of the Gods

Creatures (6)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Primeval Titan

Lands (27)
Mountain
Forest
Wooded Foothills
Cinder Glade
Misty Rainforest
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Windswept Heath
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (14)
Sudden Shock
Engineered Explosives
Chalice of the void
Anger of the Gods
Obstinate Baloth
Ancient Grudge
Nature’s Claim
Ravenous Trap

Dan Lanthier – (2nd Place) – Infect

Spells (29)
Become Immense
Gitaxian Probe
Might of Old Krosa
Dismember
Vines of Vastwood
Apostle’s Blessing
Mutagenic Growth
Distortion Strike
Groundswell
Spell Pierce
Blossoming Defense
Twisted Image
Sylvan Scrying

Creatures (12)
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Noble Hierarch

Lands (19)
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Breeding Pool
Pendelhaven
Inkmoth Nexus
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Wild Defiance
Grafdigger’s Cage
Viridian Corrupter
Dismember
Seal of Primordium
Distortion Strike
Dryad Arbor
Spell Pierce
Natural State
Twisted Image

Frederick Courval – (3rd Place) – Dredge

Spells (15)
Lightning Axe
Life from the Loam
Conflagrate
Faithless Looting
Cathartic Reunion

Creatures (25)
Bloodghast
Insolate Neonate
Narcomoeba
Prized Amalgam
Stinkweed Imp
Golgari Gravetroll
Scourge Devil

Lands (20)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Copperline Gorge
Gemstone Mine
Mana Confluence
Dakmor Salvage
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Darkblast
Golgari Charm
Ancient Grudge
Nature’s Claim
Vengeful Pharaoh
Gnaw to the Bone
Bojuka Bog

Benoit Renaud – (4th Place) – Burn

Spells (26)
Skullcrack
Boros Charm
Lightning Helix
Searing Blaze
Lightning Bolt
Rift Bolt
Lava Spike

Creatures (14)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Grim Lavamancer
Monastery Swiftspear
Goblin Guide

Lands (20)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Windswept Heath
Mountain
sacred Foundry
Inspiring Vantage

Sideboard (15)
Skullcrack
Ravenous Trap
Deflecting Palm
Path to Exile
Isochron Scepter
Satyr Firedancer
Wear // Tear

Stephane Boisvert – (5th Place) – Burn

Spells (29)
Flames of the Bloodhand
Deflecting Palm
Lightning Bolt
Lava Spike
Skullcrack
Rift Bolt
Searing Blaze
Boros Charm

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Lands (19)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Inspiring Vantage
Mountain
Sacred Foundry

Sideboard (11)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Rest in Peace
Ravenous Trap
Kor Firewalker
Smash to Smithereens

justin Reardon – (6th Place) – Jeskai Control

Spells (22)
Lightning Bolt
Path to Exile
Serum Visions
Dispel
Spell Snare
Lightning Helix
Mana Leak
Remand
Cryptic Command

Creatures (14)
Snapcaster Mage
Spell Queller
Blade Splicer
Vendilion Clique
Restoration Angel

Lands (24)
Celestial Colonnade
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Hallowed Fountain
Sacred Foundry
Ghost Quarter
Glacial Fortress
Sulfur Falls
Island
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Stony Silence
Blessed Alliance
Negate
Engineered Explosives
Aven Mindcensor
Relic of Progenitus
Rest in Peace
Blade Splicer

Samuel Leduc – (7th Place) – Bant Knightfall

Spells (9)
Path to Exile
Collected Company
Retreat to Coralhelm

Creatures (29)
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise
Knight of the Reliquary
Voice of Resurgence
Courser of Kruphix
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Eternal Witness
Qasali Pridemage
Izzet Staticaster
Scavenging Ooze

Lands (22)
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Plains
Island
Temple Garden
Hallowed Fountain
Stomping Ground
Breeding Pool
Horizon Canopy
Gavony Township
Ghost Quarter
Kessing Wolf Run

Sideboard (15)
Vendilion Clique
Eternal Witness
Negate
Qasali Pridemage
Kataki, War’s Wage
Loaming Shaman
Intrepid Hero
Izzet Staticaster
Ghost Quarter
Bojuka Bog

Brad Snippe – (8th Place) – Abzan Tokens

Spells (27)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Path to Exile
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Bitterblossom
Collective Brutality
Intagible Virtue
Raise the Alarm
Zealous Persecution
Lingering Souls
Timely Reinforcements

Planeswalkers (4)
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
Sorin, Solemn Visitor

Creatures (6)
Birds of Paradise
Voice of Resurgence

Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Concealed Courtyard
Forest
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Marsh Flats
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Swamp
Temple Garden
Vault of the Archangel
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath