Top 8 Decklists
Open Qualifier – Modern – Dec 16th, 2017

Nicolas Gambuto – (1st Place) – Abzan Midrange

Spells (19)
Lingering Souls
Fatal Push
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Path to Exile
Maelstrom Pulse
Inquisition of Kozilek

Planeswalkers (5)
Liliana, the Last Hope
Liliana of the Veil

Creatures (14)
Grim Flayer
Tarmogoyf
Siege Rhino
Scavenging Ooze
Tireless Tracker

Lands (22)
Verdant Catacombs
Marsh Flats
Overgrown Tomb
Blooming Marsh
Temple Garden
Swamp
Plains
Stirring WIldwood
Shambling Vent
Forest
Godless Shrine
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Nihil Spellbomb
Rule of Law
Damnation
Maelstrom Pulse
Collective Brutality
Stony Silence
Surgical Extraction
Kitchen FInks
Fulminator Mage

Robert McEachern – (2nd Place) – UW Control

Spells (27)
Serum Visions
Cryptic Command
Mana Leak
Negate
Path to Exile
Supreme Verdict
Settle the Wreckage
Sphinx’s Revelation
Spreading Seas
Detention Sphere
Search for Azcanta

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon of the Trials
Gideon Jura
Jace, Architect of Thought

Creatures (5)
Restoration Angel
Wall of Omens
Snapcaster Mage

Lands (24)
Celestial Colonade
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Plains
Field of Ruin
Flooded Strand
Glacial Fortress

Sideboard (15)
Condemn
Negate
Timely Reinforcements
Dispel
Stony Silence
Rest in Peace
Grafdigger’s Cage
Supreme Verdict
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Geist of Saint Traft
Vendillion Clique

Benoit Renaud – (3rd-4th Place) – Burn

Spells (32)
Lightning Helix
Skullcrack
Boros Charm
Shrine of Burning Rage
Searing Blaze
Lightning Bolt
Rift Bolt
Lave Spike

Creatures (8)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear

Lands (20)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Arid Mesa
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Inspiring Vantage

Sideboard (15)
Satyr Firedancer
Relic of Progenitus
Runed Halo
Story Circle
Forsake the Worldly

Eric Asselin – (3rd-4th Place) – RG Ponza

Spells (18)
Utopia Sprawl
Primal Command
Bonfire of the Damned
Stone Rain
Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
Blood Moon

Planeswalkers (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Creatures (19)
Arbor Elf
Birds of Paradise
Wurmcoil Engine
Inferno Titan
Thragtusk
Stormbreath Dragon
Acidic Slime
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Thrun the Last Troll
Tireless Tracker
Kitchen Finks

Lands (21)
Kessig Wolf Run
Mountain
Forest
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Chameleon Colossus
Relic of Progenitus
Chalice of the Void
Trinisphere
By Force
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Primal Command

Richard Ashlock – (5th-8th Place) – Living End

Spells (13)
Kari Zev’s Expertise
Best Within
Demonic Dread
Violent Outburst
Living End

Creatures (29)
Archfiend of Ifnir
Horror of the Broken Lands
Lurching Rotbeast
Shriekmaw
Street Wraith
Desert Cerodon
Simian Spirit Guide
Fulminator Mage
Monstrous Carabid

Lands (18)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Blooming Marsh
Forest
Grove of the Burnwillows
Overgrown Tomb
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard (15)
Gnaw to the Bone
Ingot Chewer
Leyline of the Void
Riccochet Trap
Twisted Abomination

Kevin Burroughs – (5th-8th Place) – Merfolk

Spells (13)
Spreading Seas
Aether Vial
Spell Pierce
Blossoming Defense

Creatures (32)
Cursecatcher
Kumena’s Speaker
Silvergill Adept
Merfolk Branchwalker
Lord of Atlantis
Master of the Pearl Trident
Harbinger of Tides
Merrow Rejeery
Watertrap Weaver

Lands (15)
Mutavault
Breeding Pool
Flooded Strand
Cavern of Souls
Island

Sideboard (15)
Relic of Progenitus
Ceremonious Rejection
Disdainful Stroke
Dispel
Natural State

Ryan Gilchrist – (5th-8th) – Burn

Spells (28)
Atarka’s Command
Boros Charm
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Rift Bolt
Searing Blaze
Shard Volley
Skullcrack

Creatures (13)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Monastery Swiftspear
Goblin Guide
Grim Lavamancer

Lands (19)
Bloostained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Inspiring Vantage
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Grounds
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Molten Rain
Deflecting Palm
LIghtning Helix
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace

Matthew Marshall – (5th-8th Place) – Blue Tron

Spells (27)
Condescend
Expedition Map
Repeal
Spell Burst
Cyclonic Rift
Remand
Spatial Contortion
Thirst for Knowledge
Oblivion Stone
Supreme Will
Mindslaver
Chalice of the Void

Planeswalkers (1)
Ugin, Spirit Dragon

Creatures (8)
Snapcaster Mage
Treasure Mage
Solemn Simulacrum
Platinum Angel
Sundering Titan
Walking Ballista
Wurmcoil Engine

Lands (24)
Academy Ruins
Gemstone Caverns
Ghost Quarter
River of Tears
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant
Island

Sideboard (15)
Dismember
Dispel
Negate
Spatial Contortion
Surgical Extraction
Spreading Seas
Spell Snare
Filigree Familiar
Bottle Gnomes
Summary Dismissal
Hurkyl’s Recall