Top 8 Decklists
WizardTower.com Open Qualifier – Modern – Aug. 12th, 2017

Matt Parker – (1st Place) – Izzet Breach

Spells (28)
Blood Moon
Cryptic Command
Electrolyze
Izzet Charm
Lightning Bolt
Remand
Spell Snare
Through the Breach
Roast
Serum Visions

Creatures (8)
Snapcaster Mage
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Lands (24)
Island
Mountain
Desolate Lighthouse
Misty Rainforest
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Sulfur Falls

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Threads of Disloyalty
Ancient Grudge
Ceremonious Rejection
Dispel
Negate
Keranos, God of Storm
Anger of the Gods
Roast

Luke Erdogan – (2nd Place) – Boros Prison

Spells (24)
Anger of the Gods
Wrath of God
Leyline of Sanctity
Ensnaring Bridge
Blood Moon
Chalice of the Void
Cast Out

Planeswalkers (9)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Ajani Vengeant
Koth of the Hammer
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Nahiri, the Harbinger

Creatures (4)
Simian Spirit Guide

Lands (23)
Plains
Mountain
Arid Mesa
Temple of Triumph
Sacred Foundry
Rugged Prairie
Gemstone Caverns

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Boil
Oblivion Ring
Defense Grid
Molten Rain

Paul Seguin – (3rd-4th Place) – Affinity

Spells (18)
Glavanic Blast
Springleaf Drum
Mox Opal
Welding Jar
Cranial Plating
Thoughtcast

Creatures (25)
Signal Pest
Memnite
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium
Arcbound Ravager
Ornithopter
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge

Lands (17)
Island
Mountain
Glimmervoid
Spire of Industry
Darksteel Citadel
Blinkmoth Nexus
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Blood Moon
Thoughtseize
Ancient Grudge
Galvanic Blast
Etched Champion
Grafdigger’s Cage
Rest in Peace
Wear // Tear
Spellskite
Spell Pierce
Dispatch

Kevin Messicotte – (3rd-4th Place) – Mono-White Humans

Spells (12)
Path to Exile
Brave the Elements
Blessed Alliance
Gather the Townsfolk
Always Watching

Creatures (27)
Restoration Angel
Mirran Crusader
Knight of the White Orchid
Consul’s Lieutenant
Glory-Bound Initiate
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Champion of the Parish
Thraben Inspector
Thalia’s Lieutenant

Lands (21)
Tectonic Edge
Ghost Quarter
18 Plains
Eiganjo Castle

Sideboard (15)
Kor Firewalker
Aven Mindcensor
Fragmentize
Oketra the True
Dusk // Dawn
Cast Out
Plains

Andrew Noworaj – (5th-8th Place) – RG Titan Shift

Spells (25)
Lightning Bolt
Engineered Explosives
Farseek
Explore
Khalni Heart Expedition
Search for Tomorrow
Hour of Promise
Prismatic Omen
Scapeshift

Creatures (8)
Sakura Tribe Elder
Primeval Titan

Lands (27)
Forest
 Mountain
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Sheltered Thicket
Cinder Glade
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Chalice of the Void
Chameleon Colossus
Relic of Progenitus
Anger of the Gods
Obstinate Baloth
Nature’s Claim
Ancient Grudge

Adam Benn – (5th-8th Place) – RG Titan Shift

Spells (23)
Farsek
Hour of Promise
Scapeshift
Search for Tomorrow
Summoner’s Pact
Khalni Heart Expedition
Prismatic Omen

Creatures (10)
Primeval Titan
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Wood Elves

Lands (27)
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Cinder Glade
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Mountain
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Relic of Progenitus
Engineered Explosives
Obstinate Baloth
Anger of the Gods
Lightning Bolt
Slaughter Games

Ethan Morrill – (5th-8th Place) – RG Titan Shift

Spells (23)
Relic of Progenitus
Explore
Farseek
Scapeshift
Search for Tomorrow
Lightning Bolt
Anger of the Gods
Summoner’s Pact

Planeswalkers (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Creatures (8)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Primeval Titan

Lands (27)
Stomping Ground
Cinder Glade
Mountain
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Windswepth Heath
Forest
Wooded Foothill

Sideboard (15)
Chameleon Colossus
Primal Command
Anger of the Gods
Beast Within
Crumble to Dest
Shatter Storm
Reclamation Sage
Ancient Grudge
Relic of Progenitus
Ratchet Bomb
Obstinate Baloth

Steven Dunkelman – (5th-8th Place) – Merfolk

Spells (13)
AEther Vial
Dismember
Spreading Seas
Smuggler’s Copter

Creatures (26)
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Master of Waves
Merrow Reejerey
Tidebinder Mage
Harbinger of the Tides
Silvergill Adept
Lord of Atlantis
Master of the Pearl Trident
Cursecatcher

Lands (21)
Mutavault
Cavern of Souls
13 Island
Verdilion Clique

Sideboard (15)
Tidebinder Mage
Ceremonious Rejection
Unified Will
Relic of Progenitus
Dispel
Hurkyl’s Recall
Grafdigger’s Cage
Echoing Truth