Top 8 Decklists
Open Qualifier – Modern April 14, 2018

Dan Lanthier – (1st Place) – Affinity

Spells (16)
Cranial Plating
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Welding Jar

Creatures (27)
Ornithopter
Memnite
Vault Skirge
Signal Pest
Arcbound Ravager
Glint-Nest Crane
Steel Overseer
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium

Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Island

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ceremonious Rejection
Blood Moon
Dispatch
Etched Champion
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Rule of Law
Spell Pierce
Rest in Peace
Wear // Tear

Stephen Keeffe – (2nd Place) – Les Bogles

Spells (28)
Leyline of Sanctity
Path to Exile
Gryph’s Boon
Spirit Mantle
Ethereal Armor
Hyena Umbra
Daybreak Coronet
Spider Umbra
Rancor

Creatures (12)
Kor Spiritdancer
Gladecover Scout
Slippery Bogle

Lands (20)
Forest
Plains
Temple Garden
Horizon Canopy
Razorverge Thicket
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest
Dryad Arbor

Sideboard (15)
Stony Silence
Grafdigger’s Cage
Rest In Peace
Spirit Link
Gaddock Teeg
Seal of Primordium
Path to Exile

Sean Thornton – (3rd Place) – Eldrazi Tron

Spells (14)
Chalice of the Void
Mind Stone
Expedition Map
Dismember
All is Dust

Planeswalkers (2)
Karn Liberated

Creatures (20)
Matter Reshaper
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Walking Ballista
Endbringer
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Wurmcoil Engine

Lands (24)
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower
Wastes
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Cavern of Souls
Sea Gate Wreckage
Sanctum of Ugin
Urza’s Factory

Sideboard (15)
Relic of Progenitus
God-Pharaoh’s Gift
Grafdigger’s Cage
Hangarback Walker
Spellskite
Warping Wail
Crucible of Worlds
Ratchet Bomb
Basilisk Collar
Surgical Extraction

Ryan Abraham – (4th Place) – 4 Colour Death’s Shadow

Spells (25)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Mishra’s Bauble
Stubborn Denial
Fatal Push
Dismember
Temur Battle Rage
Abrupt Decay
Collective Brutality

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana the Last Hope

Creatures (14)
Snapcaster Mage
Death’s Shadow
Tarmogoyf
Street Wraith
Grim Flayer

Lands (18)
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Breeding Pool
Watery Grave
Bloodstained Mire
Overgrown Tomb
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Nihil Spellbomb
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Ancient Grudge
Scavenging Ooze
Fulminator Mage
Godless Shrine
Ranger of Eos
Lingering Souls
Abrupt Decay

Aidan Bergin – (5th Place) – Abzan

Spells (20)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Fatal Push
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Grisley Salvage
Lingering Souls
Unburial Rites

Planeswalkers (3)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana the Last Hope

Creatures (14)
Restoration Angel
Siege Rhino
Fulminator Mage
Eternal Witness
Satyr Wayfinder

Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Windswept Heath
Marsh Flats
Verdant Catacombs
Ghost Quarter
Overgrown Tomb
Temple Garden
Godless Shrine
Swamp
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Nihil Spellbomb
Grafdigger’s Cage
Extirpate
Stony Silence
Collective Brutality
Reclamation Sage
Kitchen Finks
Fatal Push
Maelstrom Pulse
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Wrath of God

Maxime Semegen – (6th Place) – Jund

Spells (16)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Kolaghan’s Command
Maelstrom Pulse

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Creatures (15)
Grim Lavamancer
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Bloodbraid Elf

Lands (25)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Treetop Village
Twilight Mire
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Seal of Primordium
Anger of the Gods
Fulminator Mage
Hazoret the Fervent
Obstinate Baloth

Corey Wilson – (7th Place) – Mono-Green Belcher

Spells (41)
Search for Tomorrow
Autumn’s Veil
Sylvan Scrying
Ancient Stirrings
Utopia Sprawl
Rampant Growth
Serum Powder
Goblin Charbelcher
Caravan Vigil
Haze of Pollen
Recross the Paths
Nissa’s Pilgrimage
Lay of the Land

Creatures (10)
Llanowar Elves
Wurmcoil Engine
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Chancellor of the Tangle

Lands (9)
Forest

Sideboard (15)
15 Forest

Justin Murphy – (8th Place) – Hollow One

Spells (18)
Collective Brutality
Blood Moon
Burning Inquiry
Faithless Looting
Goblin Lore
Lightning Bolt

Creatures (24)
Bloodghast
Gurmag Angler
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Flameblade Adept
Flamewake Phoenix
Hollow One

Lands (18)
Arid Mesa
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Scalding Tarn
Stomping Ground
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Big Game Hunter
Blood Moon
Collective Brutality
Engineered Explosives
Fatal Push
Grim Lavamancer
Torpor Orb